EN

Legal notice

General information

We appreciate your interest in our company. The topic of data protection has a high priority for us due to our business activity.

It is possible to use the Internet pages of Museumsmanagement Niederösterreich GmbH without supplying any personal data. However, if a data subject wishes to make use of specific services of our company via our Internet pages, processing of personal data may become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we are obliged to obtain the data subject's consent.

The processing of your personal data, such as your name details, your address details, electronic contact details, birth information, gender, professional details, social security number, academic degrees or telephone number, account numbers is carried out taking into account the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Regulation (EU) 2016/679, and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to our company (Data Protection Act DSG, Telecommunications Act TKG 2003, Consumer Protection Act KSchG 1979). By means of this statement, we wish to inform you about the nature, purpose and scope of data processing of personal data and inform the data subjects about their rights.

 

Information pursuant to Art. 13 and Art. 14 GDPR EU

1. Name and address of the controller:

Museumsmanagement Niederösterreich GmbH
3100 St. Pölten, Neue Herrengasse 10/3
Phone: +43 2742 90666-6116, Telefax: +43 2742 90666-6119
Webseite: www.noemuseen.at
E-Mail: office@noemuseen.at

 

2. Name and address of the data protection project director of the Museumsmanagement Niederösterreich GmbH:

Petra Steurer
3100 St. Pölten, Neue Herrengasse 10/3
Phone: +43 2742 90666-6122
E-Mail: datenschutz@noemuseen.at

 

3. Name and address of the data protection officer of the Group of Kultur.Region.Niederösterreich GmbH:

Mag. (FH) Gerhard Aschauer
3100 St.Pölten, Hypogasse 1
Phone: +43 2742 9005 – 16885
E-Mail: datenschutz@kulturregionnoe.at 

 

3. Purpose of the processing

Our company uses your personal data for various business purposes and in accordance with different legal bases (subsidy procedures, sending of information material, etc. ...). Furthermore, we use your personal data in order to fulfil contracts concluded with you. to provide you with our services and to meet our legal obligations.

The personal data which you provide to us via a website (for example, through registration forms for newsletters or events) is processed only for correspondence with you and only for the purpose for which you have provided us your information. Moreover, this data can be used to provide you news about the entire non-profit group of companies of Kultur.Region.Niederösterreich GmbH (Volkskultur Niederösterreich GmbH, Musikschulmanagement Niederösterreich GmbH, NÖ Kreativ GmbH, Weinviertler Museumsdorf Niedersulz GmbH, Museumsmanagement Niederösterreich GmbH, BhW GmbH). For this reason, a recital pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 GDPR and a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 48 sentence 1 GDPR exists to transfer personal data within the group of companies for internal management purposes.

You can withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time in writing and without stating any reasons. The processing of the data is lawful until receipt of a revocation.

The purpose of the processing of your personal data will be communicated to you directly at the time of the data collection on our websites.

Unless there is a legal obligation to do so, your data will only be used by our company and our processors (e.g. printers; Internet service providers) for your support and will never be passed on to third parties outside of our company.

 

4. Categories of personal data

In case your consent to use the services and provisions of the group of companies of Kultur.Region.Niederosterreich GmbH and its subsidiary companies, the following categories of personal data can be transferred by the subsidiaries to Kultur.Region.Niederosterreich GmbH as a non-profit group (holding) for the purpose of fulfilling these services and offers:

name details, address details, electronic contact details, birth information, gender, professional details, social security number, academic degrees.

 

Routine erasure of personal data and data storage

The storage and storage period of your personal data is based on the legal requirements and retention periods (e.g. for accounting according to § 212 Austrian Corporate Code (UGB): 7 years). The storage period of your personal data for the provision of our services is 5 years from initial processing of your data and shall be extended by this period for every use of our service. After 5 years, following the last use of our services, your data required for the provision will be erased.

 

Rights of the data subject pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR ff.

1. Right to obtain confirmation:

Every data subject has the right to demand confirmation from the controller of whether personal data relating to him or her is being processed.

2. Right to access:

Any data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive free information from the controller about the personal data stored about him or her and to receive a copy of this information.

The information has to contain the following information:

  • the purpose of the processing
  • the categories of personal data being processed
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or is still being disclosed
  • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period
  • the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of the personal data or of a restriction of the processing or of a right to object to such processing
  • the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
  • all available information on the origin of the data, if the personal data is not collected from the data subject
  • the existence of automated decision making, including profiling

If a data subject would like to exercise the right to access, please send an e-mail to the respective data protection officer or data protection project manager of our company or send an e-mail for questions to the data protection officer of the group of companies Kultur.Region.Niederosterreich GmbH.

We will only answer inquiries in writing by e-mail or by post after submission of an official photo ID or a copy to clearly determine the identity of the person concerned.  The copy will be deleted immediately after determination of the identity. The information provision occurs immediately in accordance with Art.12 GDPR, latest one month of receipt of a complete request.

With regard to your personal data, we would like to remind you of your right to rectification, erasure, restriction and blocking of the processing or to object to the processing and the right to data portability.

Inquiries in this regard must be directed in writing via e-mail to datenschutz@noemuseen.at.

To lodge a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority, you can directly contact the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

It is not intended that data is disclosed to recipients in a third country outside the EU or to an international organization. No automated decision-making (profiling) takes place.

 

Data protection for applications

1. Application process

The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants based on the application process. This processing can take place both by mail as well as electronically. When a contractual relationship emerges from the application process, the personal data required for this will be processed in accordance with the legal bases mentioned as well as labour law regulations. When no contractual relationship within the group of companies arises from the application process, all data will be automatically erased nine months after the announcement of the rejection decision, provided that the erasure does not conflict with any other legitimate interests of the person responsible for processing (such as assertion or defence of claims under the labour law) or there is no explicit consent from applicants for further processing and storage of the specific applicant data.

2. Unsolicited applications

Unsolicited applications that do not contain the express written consent of the applicant that the personal data may be processed within the meaning of the provisions of the data protection law and kept on record for a period of nine months, cannot be saved and kept on record for data protection reasons.

In this case, the controller will write to unsolicited applicants and invite them to send a written consent. If the consent is not received by the controller within two weeks of the date of such a letter, the unsolicited application cannot be kept on record for lack of an express, legally required declaration of consent and will be erased after these two weeks.

If the unsolicited applications contain an express written consent for processing and storage of the personal data of the applicant, the data is kept on record for nine months from receipt of the consent. After a period of nine months, the data and the application are erased in any case.

 

Cookies

The websites of the Museumsmanagement Niederösterreich GmbH use cookies that optimize the information and offers as well as the functionality on our websites. Necessary cookies help to make the website available with full functionality by enabling basic functions such as navigation and access to protected areas of the website.

Any data subject may prevent the use of cookies by the website of the Museumsmanagement Niederösterreich GmbH by making the appropriate settings in the respective internet browsers and thus permanently object to the use of cookies. If cookies are not allowed, under certain circumstances, certain functions of our website can no longer be used in full.

Google Analytics

The websites of the Museumsmanagement Niederösterreich GmbH use Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which allows an analysis of the use of the website by you.  For example, the access time, the location from which our website was accessed and the frequency of visits by the data subject are stored. The controller uses for the data processing the suffix "_gat._anonymizeIp" for the web analysis via Google Analytics. Using this addition shortens and anonymises the IP address of the data subject when accessing our Internet pages from a Member State of the European Union or from another signatory state to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. As mentioned above, you can prevent the use of cookies, in which case not all functions of the website may be available.

Copyright

All content (text, images, layout, program code, database content etc.) are copyrighted. Any use is only permitted with express consent.
The Austrian copyright law (UHG) applies.

Infringement

If infringement of copyright is evident, we reserve the right to take legal action.

Image rights

The image rights belong to the respective institutions or photographers, as indicated by moving the mouse over the images. A download and further use of the photos is not allowed.

Liability

We assume no liability with respect to content or information of this website.
The publisher of this website does not identify himself with the contents of external websites (links) and does not assume any liability for them. At the time when the links were set to external websites, there was no illegal content recognizable on these sites. The continuous supervision of these links is however editorially not possible.
The link liability according to E Commerce Law (ECG) Austria applies.

Links

We welcome links to this website, and until otherwise stated, no explicit consent of the publisher is necessary. The use of individual content or pages in external frames is prohibited.